Call: +44(0) 208 397 1407
Email: sales@digibroadcast.com
Rated 4.75 / 5 trustedshops.co.uk
Sell Your Gear Find Out More ›
Covid-19 Update Open as usual

Wide Angle Converters & Adapters

92 Items - 
View 24
View
Refine Selection
Filters
View 92 products ›
  • Select Price
      -
92 Items - 
View 24
View
  • Reference: SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3

    Sonnet SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3 (SON_SOLO10G_SFP_TB3, SON/SOLO10G/SFP/TB3, SON SOLO10G SFP TB3) Solo 10G SFP Thunderbolt 3 to 10GBASE-T Ethernet Adapter

    Blazing-Fast 10GBase-SR Connectivity At a Breakthrough Price

    Technical advances plus cheaper gear have enabled creators to capture and output more content than ever at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger, too. When moving all that data between your computer and networked storage, a simple Gigabit Ethernet connection can negatively impact your productivity. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, you need more speed—10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) is the new data transfer standard. Affordable switches have lowered costs for setting up 10GbE infrastructure; however, the price of adding fiber optic client connectivity has remained high. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

    The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

    Safe And Secure

    As a networked conduit into your computer, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter was designed with essential security features. Incorporating encryption in hardware, the Sonnet adapter is protected against malicious modification of its firmware. Any unauthorized attempt at firmware modification to facilitate surreptitious computer access would render the adapter inoperable. This secure design prevents the Solo10G adapter’s firmware from being reprogrammed except by a manufacturer’s update using a secure encryption key.

    Replaceable Captive Cable

    Through the use of a captive cable, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter’s Thunderbolt connector remains firmly connected to it at all times. Should the cable ever break, it can easily be replaced with an approved replacement cable available from Sonnet or a Sonnet-authorized reseller.

    Advanced Features, Intelligent Operatio

    The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter attains its high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter also supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3az), which reduces the adapter’s power demands on your computer.

    Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

    Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, with the Solo10G adapter. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(2).

    Pocketable, Bus-Powered, And Silent

    Unlike most 10GbE adapters, the Solo10G SFP+ is pocketable—measuring only 3.1 inches wide by 4.9 inches deep by 1.1 inches tall—and bus-powered to enable truly portable use without a power adapter. Designed using the latest technologies, and wrapped in a rugged aluminum case, the Sonnet adapter is cool running and doesn’t need a fan, allowing silent and energy-efficient operation.

    Simple Setup

    How simple? Connect the Solo10G SFP+ adapter to your computer and to the network switch (or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage), and then configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows(3) Device Manager.

    Availability   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
    £184.41 RRP: £205.00
  • Reference: Vcl-Hg0872

    Sony VCL-HG0872 Wide Angle Adapter Fits all 72mm diameter lenses  Magnification: 0.8x  Compatible with standard, high vision and 16:9 filming formats  Includes conversion lens hood  Lens with 3 groups, 4 elements  Includes carrying pouch  Approx. size (mm): Maximum diameter 96mm  Approx. Weight: 550g  

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   Delivery in 1 week
    £348.16 RRP: £680.00
  • Reference: 0DS-55WA-58

    The .55x Reversible Wide-Angle Adapter is the first dual purpose lens accessory. When attached to the lens front in one direction, the .55x performs like Century's other high quality wide-angle adapters, offering a significantly wider angle of view, with minimal distortion. Used with the Sony VX-1000, the .55x provides a horizontal viewing angle of 73...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
  • Reference: 0WA-8XLC-XF

    Compact and lightweight .8x HD Wide Angle Converter screws onto the front of a 72mm DV/HDV camera zoom lens, effectively shortening its focal length while maintaining full zoom capabilities.Attach the compact .8x HD Wide Angle Converter to the front of a lens for 20% more coverage when set to wide angle, telephoto or anywhere in...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £799.83 RRP: £890.00
  • Reference: 0HD-06WA-XF

    Centurys Pro Series offers quality professional lens accessories designed to help you go wider, reach further, and move in closer than the lens on your Canon XF camera alone allows. Centurys superb optics provide the finest professional images. These state-of-the-art add-ons minimize chromatic aberrations and unwanted distortion and produce images that are ultrasharp edge-to-edge. Most...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £529.83 RRP: £590.00
  • Reference: 0HD-FESU-XF

    Century Optics' Super Fisheye Adapter is for when you need to get the widest possible angle of view. The HD-FESU-XF produces an extraordinary degree of barrel distortion and comes with Century's popular Bayonet Mount, attaching to the front of the lens with a simple twist.Extreme telephoto shots tend to flatten the subject against the background...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £673.99 RRP: £750.00
  • Reference: 0HD-06WA-XLH

    Ideal for shooting situations in which zooming isn’t needed. The .6X attaches to the front of your video zoom lens for 40% wider angle of view and minimal distortion.Comes in our popular Bayonet Mount that attaches with a twist to the front of your Canon zoom lenses.Partial zoom adapter, allows zoom capability from wide angle...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £529.83 RRP: £590.00
  • Reference: 0HD-75CV-XLH

    Wide Angle Converter, the right tool for shooting situations that require both a wider angle of view and full zoom capability. Increases the field of view by 25%. This professional add-on lens produces crisp, high resolution images with low distortion, and superior contrast edge-to-edge. Interfaces directly to the bayonet mount on the front of the...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £799.83 RRP: £890.00
  • Reference: 0HD-FEAD-XLH

    When you're shooting for a truly exaggerated point of view, twist on the Century Fisheye Adapter. The Fisheye gets you a wide view, with a non-vignetting fisheye look.The fisheye exaggerates depth, pulling nearby objects closer, and causing distant objects to recede into the background. A fixed adapter, the Fisheye doesn't allow for zooming — but...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £628.99 RRP: £700.00
  • Reference: 0HD-06WA-JKT

    Ideal for shooting situations in which full zooming is not needed. Increases the field of view at the wide angle position by 40% with minimal amount of distortion. The .6X attaches to the front of your zoom lens via our popular Bayonet Mount with a simple twist, no threading required.It is a non zoom attachment,...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £529.83 RRP: £590.00
  • Reference: 0HD-FEAD-JKT

    Century's Fisheye Adapter produces an extraordinary degree of barrel distortion with a magnification factor of approximately .45X. While extreme telephoto shots tend to flatten the subject against the background, the Fisheye exaggerates depth, pulling nearby objects closer and causing distant objects to recede into the background.It is a non zoom attachment, sharp focus is achieved...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £628.99 RRP: £700.00
  • Reference: 0WA-8XLC-00

    The right tool for shooting situations that require both a wider angle of view and full zooming capabilities. This professional addon lens produces crisp, high resolution images with low distortion, and superior contrast edge to edge. The .8X Wide Angle Converter clamps on to the front of the lens for 20% more coverage when set...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £1,079.00 RRP: £1,200.00
  • Reference: 0HD-FEAD-AG

    Century's Fisheye Adapter produces an extraordinary degree of barrel distortion with a magnification factor of approximately .45X. While extreme telephoto shots tend to flatten the subject against the background, the Fisheye exaggerates depth, pulling nearby objects closer and causing distant objects to recede into the background.It is a partial zoom attachment, allows zoom capability from...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £628.99 RRP: £700.00
  • Reference: 0HD-06WA-Z7U

    Ideal for shooting situations in which zooming is needed. The .6X attaches to the front of your video zoom lens for 40% wider angle of view and minimal distortion.   Partial zoom adapter, allows zoom capability from wide angle to mid-range when using the camera in auto focus mode.

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £529.83 RRP: £590.00
  • Reference: 0HD-75CV-Z7U

    Schneider's Century .75X HD Wide Angle Converter is a newly designed, lighter weight optical tool for shooting situations that require both a wider angle of view & full zooming capabilities.   The .75X HD Wide Angle Converter attaches to the front of the lens via the lens bayonet mount for 25% more coverage when set...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £1,304.00 RRP: £1,450.00
  • Reference: 0HD-06WA-EX1

    Lightweight and costeffective, the .6X Wide Angle Adapter increases coverage by 40%. This professional optical tool yields a much wider angle of view with extremely low distortion. Once in place it permits partial zoom only making this add-on ideal for shooting situations in which full zoom is needed.Focusing on the Sony PMW-EX1Like all wide adapters,...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £529.83 RRP: £590.00
  • Reference: 0HD-75CV-EX3

    Schneider's Century .75X HD Wide Angle Converter is a newly designed, lighter weight optical tool for shooting situations that require both a wider angle of view & full zooming capabilities. The .75X HD Wide Angle Converter attaches to the front of the lens via the lens bayonet mount for 25% more coverage when set to...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £1,116.50 RRP: £1,450.00
  • Reference: 0HD-FESU-EX1

    When you need to get a wider angle of view, add the Super Fisheye Adapter. The Super Fisheye produces an extraordinary degree of barrel distortion with a magnification factor of approximately .55x. It comes in our popular Bayonet Mount that attaches with a twist to the front of the lens.While extreme telephoto shots tend to...

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £628.99 RRP: £700.00
  • Reference: 43ADAPNG

    Features:     Original design for intuitive operation     Brass/nickel plated Nikon mount     Stainless steel Micro 4/3 mount     Flat black coated internal baffle     Impossible to damage lens during fitting and operation     Compatible with DX and 35mm format lenses     Compatible with lenses with or without aperture rings

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: WAJ-07

     Features:     *0.7 conversion factor*Includes lens hood*Suitable for use with GY-HMQ10/HM150/HM100

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: 0HD-65CV-43

    Focal Length Orig. lens x .65 Aperture No light loss Horizontal Angle of View 35% wider than orig Zooming Full zoom

    Find Out More

    Status   |   Delivery between 2 weeks
    £413.16 RRP: £460.00
  • Reference: TER-NIBL500

    Teradek TER-NIBL500 ( TERNIBL500, TER/NIBL500, TER NIBL500 ,NIBL500 ) Battery adapter plate for Canon LP-E6 7.2V to Barrel Connector

    Features:

    • Battery adapter plate for Canon LP-E6 batteries to Barrel Connector
    Availability   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: FCT-ADATEMCCHB

    Features: Adaptor for ATEM Camera Converter to FieldCast 2Core Single Mode inc XLR & Hybrid Connector Powers the ATEM Camera Converter, charges its battery and powers the camera Built for studio and field use Aluminum design makes it light as a feather Easy to install Weight: 350 grams

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
    £379.00 RRP: £380.00
  • Reference: HDCA-702

    Format: DVB-ASI: MPEG-2 MP@HL, i.LINK: MPEG-2 MP@H-14 Inputs/Outputs: HD-SDI: BNC (x1 Input), Loop-Through: BNC (x1 Output), DVB-ASI: BNC (x1 Output), i.LINK: 6-Pin FireWire Power Requirements: 12VDC Power Consumption: 6W Dimensions (WxHxD): 5.75 x 7.4 x 3.4" (14.3 x 18.5 x 8.4cm) Weight: 1.6 lbs (0.7kg)

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   Delivery in 1 week
    £3,851.97 RRP: £4,246.00
View 24

Welcome to the full collection of wide angle converters and adapters as part of the camera lens range here at DigiBroadcast where you will find top quality broadcast industry equipment at amazingly low prices.

 

Wide angle lenses are used in digital photography and have a short focal length, which allows the user to capture much more in the frame than a standard zoom lens. Because of this, wide angle lenses are typically used in landscape photography when shooting space is limited.

 

At DigiBroadcast we have many wide angle adapters and converters which can be used to give any camera wide angle capabilities. Choose from top brand names such as Canon, JVC, Nikon, Panasonic and Sony, with products for all experience levels.

 

If you can’t find what you are looking for in our selection of wide angle adapters and converters then feel free to browse our ranges of high definition lenses or telephoto adapters for more great products. 

Top