Call: +44(0) 208 397 1407
Email: sales@digibroadcast.com
Rated 4.75 / 5 trustedshops.co.uk
Sell Your Gear Find Out More ›
Covid-19 Update

Sonnet Wide Angle Adapters/Converters

5 Items
View
Refine Selection
Filters
View 5 products ›
  • Select Price
      -
5 Items
View
  • Reference: SON-TB3DDP4K

    Sonnet SON-TB3DDP4K (SON_TB3DDP4K, SON/TB3DDP4K, SON TB3DDP4K) Connect 2 4K 60Hz Displays or 1 5K 60Hz Display

    Connect Two 4K Displays From a Single Thunderbolt 3 Port On a MAC Or PC

    Sonnet’s Thunderbolt™ 3 to Dual DisplayPort Adapter is certified for use with both Mac® and Windows® Thunderbolt 3 equipped computers, and enables you to connect one or two larger displays to a single Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer(1). With the adapter connected, you can connect up to two 4K @ 60Hz DisplayPort (DP) monitors, or one 5K @ 60Hz DP monitor.

    Work Efficiently

    Whether you need to view your work on a large UHD display or across two displays, or you need to view it with the highest resolution possible, this Sonnet plug-and-play adapter enables you to work more efficiently. With two displays attached, you can fill one with full-screen workspace, and use the other for tools, other applications, and more.

    Convenient – No External Power Adapter Required

    To use it, simply plug in the Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 to Dual DisplayPort Adapter into one of your computer’s Thunderbolt 3 ports, and connect DisplayPort cables (sold separately) between the adapter and your monitors. Your computer powers the Sonnet adapter, so there’s no need to connect an additional power adapter.

    Capable

    Thunderbolt Certified for Mac® and Windows®(2), the Sonnet Thunderbolt 3-to-Dual DisplayPort Adapter can be used with the latest and best computers available. If you need to connect a monitor without a DisplayPort (DP) input, the Sonnet dual DisplayPort adapter is compatible with active DP-to-HDMI, DP-to-DVI, and DP-to-VGA adapters. And, unlike USB adapters, the Sonnet adapter won’t drain system resources that might impact your computer’s performance.

    Adapts To Your Needs

    Although the Sonnet adapter supports one monitor with a 5120 x 2880 resolution (5K), or two monitors at resolutions up to 4096 x 2160 (4K), you can also use it to connect monitors with lower resolution, like full HD 1080p (1920 x 1080) or 1920 x 1200 monitors. This makes it great for use for different home and office workspace applications. And, with built-in audio support, there’s no need for you to connect an additional cable to hear sound from the monitors.

     

    Availability   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3

    Sonnet SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3 (SON_SOLO10G_SFP_TB3, SON/SOLO10G/SFP/TB3, SON SOLO10G SFP TB3) Solo 10G SFP Thunderbolt 3 to 10GBASE-T Ethernet Adapter

    Blazing-Fast 10GBase-SR Connectivity At a Breakthrough Price

    Technical advances plus cheaper gear have enabled creators to capture and output more content than ever at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger, too. When moving all that data between your computer and networked storage, a simple Gigabit Ethernet connection can negatively impact your productivity. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, you need more speed—10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) is the new data transfer standard. Affordable switches have lowered costs for setting up 10GbE infrastructure; however, the price of adding fiber optic client connectivity has remained high. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

    The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

    Safe And Secure

    As a networked conduit into your computer, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter was designed with essential security features. Incorporating encryption in hardware, the Sonnet adapter is protected against malicious modification of its firmware. Any unauthorized attempt at firmware modification to facilitate surreptitious computer access would render the adapter inoperable. This secure design prevents the Solo10G adapter’s firmware from being reprogrammed except by a manufacturer’s update using a secure encryption key.

    Replaceable Captive Cable

    Through the use of a captive cable, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter’s Thunderbolt connector remains firmly connected to it at all times. Should the cable ever break, it can easily be replaced with an approved replacement cable available from Sonnet or a Sonnet-authorized reseller.

    Advanced Features, Intelligent Operatio

    The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter attains its high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter also supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3az), which reduces the adapter’s power demands on your computer.

    Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

    Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, with the Solo10G adapter. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(2).

    Pocketable, Bus-Powered, And Silent

    Unlike most 10GbE adapters, the Solo10G SFP+ is pocketable—measuring only 3.1 inches wide by 4.9 inches deep by 1.1 inches tall—and bus-powered to enable truly portable use without a power adapter. Designed using the latest technologies, and wrapped in a rugged aluminum case, the Sonnet adapter is cool running and doesn’t need a fan, allowing silent and energy-efficient operation.

    Simple Setup

    How simple? Connect the Solo10G SFP+ adapter to your computer and to the network switch (or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage), and then configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows(3) Device Manager.

    Availability   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: SON-SOLO10G-TB3

    ConnectivityNetworking Ports: 1 x 10Gb Ethernet (RJ45) Host Connection: Thunderbolt 3GeneralSupported IEEE Standards: 802.1qav, 802.3az Operating System Support: Windows, macOS/OS X Jumbo Frames Support: 16,352 Bytes Wake on LAN: Yes

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-TWIN10GC-TB2

    Networking Ports: 2 x 10Gb Ethernet (RJ45) Other Ports: 2 x Thunderbolt 2 Host Connection: Thunderbolt 2 Operating System Support: Windows, macOS/OS X Jumbo Frames Support: 9000 Bytes Power Consumption: 60 W AC Input Power: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz Operating Temperature: 32 to 95°F / 0 to 35°C Certifications: RoHS, as...

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-TWIN10GC-TB3

    Part No.: TWIN10GC-TB3 Hardware: Twin10G Thunderbolt 3 Edition Dual-Port 10GBASE-T 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt  3 Adapter Warranty: 2-year Form Factor: Thunderbolt adapter External Connectors: Two Thunderbolt 3 ports, Two RJ45 ports, 12V power port 10GbE Controller: Intel X550 Network Support: 10GBASE-T, 100 meters using CAT-6A cabling, 55 meters using CAT-6 cabling, 5GBASE-T(7), 2.5GBASE-T(7), 100BASE-T, 100...

    Find Out More

    Availability   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
Top