Call: +44(0) 208 397 1407
Email: sales@digibroadcast.com
Rated 4.75 / 5 trustedshops.co.uk
Sell Your Gear Find Out More ›
Covid-19 Update

Sonnet Photo

14 Items
View
Refine Selection
Filters
View 14 products ›
  • Select Price
      -
14 Items
View
  • Reference: SON-FUS-SSD-4X4-E3

    Sonnet SON-FUS-SSD-4X4-E3 (SONFUSSSD4X4E3, SON FUS SSD 4X4 E3, SON/FUS/SSD/4X4/E3, FUS-SSD-4X4-E3) Fusion SSD M.2 4x4 PCIe Card [Thunderbolt compatible].

    X16 Pcie Slothigh-Speed Data Transfers

    If you need to add internal storage to your computer setup and high-speed data transfers are critical to your work, don’t look to 2.5" SATA SSDs—you need an NVMe SSD-based upgrade. Today’s NVMe PCIe SSDs offer tremendous performance, easily outclassing 2.5" SATA SSDs. Sonnet’s M.2 4x4 PCIe card enables you to mount four M.2 NVMe PCIe SSDs onto a single x16 card slot—it can transform the way you work.

    With the Sonnet M.2 4x4 PCIe card installed in your Mac Pro® tower; Windows® PC desktop or server; or Thunderbolt™ to PCIe card expansion system with an available x16 PCIe slot, you can use it for instant-access media storage or as a high-performance scratch disk. Mac® users can even install macOS® on one SSD to create an incredibly fast boot drive.(2) However you use it, this card’s performance is impressive.

    Performance Oriented

    Sonnet’s M.2 4x4 PCIe card is a full-height, full-length PCIe 3.0 card with a 16-lane (x16) interface. Featuring a unique Sonnet-designed x16 PCIe bridge, the card devotes four lanes of PCIe 3.0 bandwidth to each SSD you install. When installed in a Windows PC’s PCIe 3.0 slot with four SSDs formatted in a RAID 0 configuration, the card is capable of 8,500 MB/s transfers. Aggregate transfer speeds from four non-RAIDed SSDs of up to 12,000 MB/s are possible!

    Thunderbolt Port? Connect Four Ssds Through One Cable

    Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe card slot? Sonnet’s M.2 4x4 PCIe card is ideal for use in one of our Echo™ Express III-D, III-R, or xMac™ Thunderbolt to PCIe card expansion systems—the combo enables you to add up to four SSDs to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports.(5)

    Simple And S.M.A.R.T

    Integrating a Sonnet M.2 4x4 PCIe card into your system is easy—just insert it into a x16 PCIe slot and then start your computer—NVMe compliance ensures the necessary drivers(4) are installed automatically. macOS 10.14.4+ and Windows 10 compatible; the Sonnet M.2 4x4 PCIe uses the operating system’s built-in drive formatting utilities to format the SSDs. Drive health monitoring is supported through S.M.A.R.T. (Self-Monitoring, Analysis and Reporting Technology) data reporting, too.

    Item Available   |   Delivery between 2-4 weeks
    £344.00 RRP: £395.00
  • Reference: SON-SOLO10G-TB3

    Connectivity Networking Ports: 1 x 10Gb Ethernet (RJ45) Host Connection: Thunderbolt 3 General Supported IEEE Standards: 802.1qav, 802.3az Operating System Support: Windows, macOS/OS X Jumbo Frames Support: 16,352 Bytes Wake on LAN: Yes

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-ECHOEXP3FR

    Provides PCIe Card Expansion — Use high-performance PCIe cards with Thunderbolt-equipped computers Thunderbolt 2 Interface — Maximum performance with computers with Thunderbolt 2 technology, backward compatible with host computers and other devices equipped with 10Gbps Thunderbolt technology Three PCIe Slots — Supports three full-length, full-height, single-width cards, or one double-width card plus one single-width card...

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
    £1,031.50
  • Reference: SON-RACKPRO2X

    Sonnet SON-RACKPRO2X (SONRACKPRO2X, SON RACKPRO2X, SON/RACKPRO2X, son-rackpro2x) Rack Mac Pro - 4U Rack Kit for 2 Mac Pro

    Pro Rackmount Solution

    Sonnet's RackMac Pro makes Mac Pro rack integration simple. Configured with one mounting bracket to start, the RackMac Pro securely encloses one Mac Pro in 4U of rack space—with the optional second mounting bracket, you can mount two Mac Pros side-by-side. Because of the RackMac Pro's modular design, you can install or work with one computer at a time.

    Constructed of sturdy steel to protect the computers, the RackMac Pro enables unrestricted airflow through the Mac Pros to keep them cool, according to Apple's specifications, even when the RackMac is installed between other equipment in the rack. A front panel power switch and USB 3.0 port for each computer enables you to turn the computers on and off, and connect a peripheral to each without having to access the back of the computer. Panel-mount HDMI, Gigabit Ethernet, USB 3.0, and power cables connect the ports on the back of each Mac Pro to ports on the back of the RackMac Pro for convenient external connection. The RackMac Pro's open-back design allows access to the computers Thunderbolt ports.

    Travel and Server Room-Ready

    The RackMac Pro's padded mounting brackets hold your computers firmly in place (without marring the mirror finish) even during transport, making it perfect for use in transportable rack applications. Installed in the server room, the RackMac Pro's included rackmount extension rails allow easy and secure mounting in racks from 16 to 26 inches deep. Wherever it is deployed, a RackMac Pro holds your Mac Pros in style.
    •     Secure Rackmount Enclosure — For one or two Mac Pro computers
    •     Built for the Rack — 4U height, standard mounting holes, and rackmount extension rails enable easy installation into any standard equipment rack
    •     Provides PCIe Card Expansion for Mac Pro — Supports full airflow through each computer from front to back, even when mounted in a fully loaded rack
    •     Front Panel Operation — Front panel buttons enable operation of the computers power switches
    •     Front Panel USB 3.0 Ports — Support connection of a USB peripheral (keyboard, flash drive, etc.) to each computer
    •     Rear Panel Mounts — Panel-mount HDMI, Gigabit Ethernet, USB 3.0, and power cables connect the Mac Pros' ports to ports on the back of the RackMac Pro for convenient external cable connection
    •     Makes Your Mac Pro Road Ready — Strong, secure padded brackets envelop the Mac Pros to protect the computers finish and hold them firmly in place, making the RackMac Pro road-ready and perfect for portable rack installations
    •     Includes Mounting Support — For specialty Network Interface Thunderbolt adapters such as Promise Technology SANLink Fibre Channel adapters
    •     Configure As Needed — Configured with one Mac Pro mounting bracket; optional mounting bracket supports second Mac Pro
     
    Item Available   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: SON-RACKPROMM

    Sonnet SON-RACKPROMM (SONRACKPROMM, SON RACKPROMM, SON/RACKPROMM, son-rackpromm) Mac Pro Mounting Module for 2nd Mac Pro in Rack Mac Pro Unit

    Install a Second Mac Pro (late 2013) Inside a RackMac Pro

    • Computer module allows the installation of an additional Mac Pro inside a RackMac Pro rackmount chassis

    Compatible with xMac Pro Server

    • Works with Sonnet's xMac Pro rackmount server solution

    Panel-Mount Ports

    • Rear of module allows routing of all Mac Pro ports and cables to back of module

    Protective Steel Cocoon

    • Covered with soft touch padding, holds the Mac Pro firmly in palce whilt protecting its mirror finish
    Item Available   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: SON-TBP2

    Thunderbolt-to-P2 Memory Card Reader - Enables you to ingest files from P2 memory cards to any computer with a Thunderbolt port Bus Powered - Ideal for use with a laptop computer when no power outlet is available Most Cost - Effective P2 Card Reader Available Thunderbolt Interface - 10Gbps interface delivers superior performance Fast File Transfers - Transfers data from...

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
    £257.33 RRP: £305.00
  • Reference: SON-DXTB

    Sonnet SON-DXTB (SONDXTB, SON DXTB, SON/DXTB, son-dxtb) Thunderbolt Adapter for Avid Nitris and Mojo DX

    Thunderbolt Connection for Mojo DX

     

    With the DX Thunderbolt Adapter, you can capture, edit, monitor, and output video using Mojo DX, your Avid editing software, and any Avid-qualified Thunderbolt-equipped computer. That means you can upgrade to a more modern computer equipped with Thunderbolt and get even better performance from your Mojo DX investment.

     

    Thunderbolt Connection for Nitris DX

     

    In October 2014, Avid announced support of Media Composer | Nitris DX connected via Thunderbolt 2 to the Apple® Mac Pro® (Ivy Bridge). Please refer to this Avid Knowledge Base update regarding Thunderbolt compatibility for Nitris DX.

    Add Thunderbolt Connectivity for Avid Mojo and Nitris DX—Connect to any Avid-qualified, Thunderbolt-equipped computer

    Easier Editing—With ultra-low latency and high sync accuracy

    Performance—Experience smooth, highly-responsive video performance

    Rugged—Lightweight yet rugged aluminum enclosure travels well

    Item Available   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
    £264.00 RRP: £305.00
  • Reference: SON-SF32CFST

    Card Type: CFast 2.0 Dimensions: 144.8 x 88.9 x 25.4 mm / 5.75 x 3.5 x 1" (W x D x H) Interface: Thunderbolt 3 Read Speed: 1000+ Mbps aggregate

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: SON-TB3DDP4K

    Sonnet SON-TB3DDP4K (SON_TB3DDP4K, SON/TB3DDP4K, SON TB3DDP4K) Connect 2 4K 60Hz Displays or 1 5K 60Hz Display

    Connect Two 4K Displays From a Single Thunderbolt 3 Port On a MAC Or PC

    Sonnet’s Thunderbolt™ 3 to Dual DisplayPort Adapter is certified for use with both Mac® and Windows® Thunderbolt 3 equipped computers, and enables you to connect one or two larger displays to a single Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer(1). With the adapter connected, you can connect up to two 4K @ 60Hz DisplayPort (DP) monitors, or one 5K @ 60Hz DP monitor.

    Work Efficiently

    Whether you need to view your work on a large UHD display or across two displays, or you need to view it with the highest resolution possible, this Sonnet plug-and-play adapter enables you to work more efficiently. With two displays attached, you can fill one with full-screen workspace, and use the other for tools, other applications, and more.

    Convenient – No External Power Adapter Required

    To use it, simply plug in the Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 to Dual DisplayPort Adapter into one of your computer’s Thunderbolt 3 ports, and connect DisplayPort cables (sold separately) between the adapter and your monitors. Your computer powers the Sonnet adapter, so there’s no need to connect an additional power adapter.

    Capable

    Thunderbolt Certified for Mac® and Windows®(2), the Sonnet Thunderbolt 3-to-Dual DisplayPort Adapter can be used with the latest and best computers available. If you need to connect a monitor without a DisplayPort (DP) input, the Sonnet dual DisplayPort adapter is compatible with active DP-to-HDMI, DP-to-DVI, and DP-to-VGA adapters. And, unlike USB adapters, the Sonnet adapter won’t drain system resources that might impact your computer’s performance.

    Adapts To Your Needs

    Although the Sonnet adapter supports one monitor with a 5120 x 2880 resolution (5K), or two monitors at resolutions up to 4096 x 2160 (4K), you can also use it to connect monitors with lower resolution, like full HD 1080p (1920 x 1080) or 1920 x 1200 monitors. This makes it great for use for different home and office workspace applications. And, with built-in audio support, there’s no need for you to connect an additional cable to hear sound from the monitors.

     

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3

    Sonnet SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3 (SON_SOLO10G_SFP_TB3, SON/SOLO10G/SFP/TB3, SON SOLO10G SFP TB3) Solo 10G SFP Thunderbolt 3 to 10GBASE-T Ethernet Adapter

    Blazing-Fast 10GBase-SR Connectivity At a Breakthrough Price

    Technical advances plus cheaper gear have enabled creators to capture and output more content than ever at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger, too. When moving all that data between your computer and networked storage, a simple Gigabit Ethernet connection can negatively impact your productivity. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, you need more speed—10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) is the new data transfer standard. Affordable switches have lowered costs for setting up 10GbE infrastructure; however, the price of adding fiber optic client connectivity has remained high. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

    The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

    Safe And Secure

    As a networked conduit into your computer, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter was designed with essential security features. Incorporating encryption in hardware, the Sonnet adapter is protected against malicious modification of its firmware. Any unauthorized attempt at firmware modification to facilitate surreptitious computer access would render the adapter inoperable. This secure design prevents the Solo10G adapter’s firmware from being reprogrammed except by a manufacturer’s update using a secure encryption key.

    Replaceable Captive Cable

    Through the use of a captive cable, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter’s Thunderbolt connector remains firmly connected to it at all times. Should the cable ever break, it can easily be replaced with an approved replacement cable available from Sonnet or a Sonnet-authorized reseller.

    Advanced Features, Intelligent Operatio

    The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter attains its high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter also supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3az), which reduces the adapter’s power demands on your computer.

    Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

    Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, with the Solo10G adapter. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(2).

    Pocketable, Bus-Powered, And Silent

    Unlike most 10GbE adapters, the Solo10G SFP+ is pocketable—measuring only 3.1 inches wide by 4.9 inches deep by 1.1 inches tall—and bus-powered to enable truly portable use without a power adapter. Designed using the latest technologies, and wrapped in a rugged aluminum case, the Sonnet adapter is cool running and doesn’t need a fan, allowing silent and energy-efficient operation.

    Simple Setup

    How simple? Connect the Solo10G SFP+ adapter to your computer and to the network switch (or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage), and then configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows(3) Device Manager.

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-SF3-2RMM

    Supported Media: 2 x RED MINI-MAG Interface: 2 x Thunderbolt 3 Ports Linux Compatibility: Linux Computer with Thunderbolt 3 Ports, Linux Kernel 5.0+ RoHS Compliant: Yes Power Adapter: Universal 60 W, 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz Dimensions: 5.75 x 6.1 x 1.4" / 14.5 x 15.5 x 3.6 cm

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   Usually dispatched within 24 hours
  • Reference: SON-SF32SXS

    Performance Memory Card Slots: 2 x SxS Host Connector: 1 x USB Type-C (Male) Host Computer Interface: Thunderbolt 3 (40 Gb/s) Bus Power: Thunderbolt General Enclosure Material: Aluminum Dimensions (W x H x D): 5.8 x 1 x 5.1" / 14.73 x 2.54 x 12.95 cm

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-TWIN10GC-TB2

    Networking Ports: 2 x 10Gb Ethernet (RJ45) Other Ports: 2 x Thunderbolt 2 Host Connection: Thunderbolt 2 Operating System Support: Windows, macOS/OS X Jumbo Frames Support: 9000 Bytes Power Consumption: 60 W AC Input Power: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz Operating Temperature: 32 to 95°F / 0 to 35°C Certifications: RoHS, as...

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
  • Reference: SON-TWIN10GC-TB3

    Part No.: TWIN10GC-TB3 Hardware: Twin10G Thunderbolt 3 Edition Dual-Port 10GBASE-T 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt  3 Adapter Warranty: 2-year Form Factor: Thunderbolt adapter External Connectors: Two Thunderbolt 3 ports, Two RJ45 ports, 12V power port 10GbE Controller: Intel X550 Network Support: 10GBASE-T, 100 meters using CAT-6A cabling, 55 meters using CAT-6 cabling, 5GBASE-T(7), 2.5GBASE-T(7), 100BASE-T, 100...

    Find Out More

    Item Available   |   IN STOCK | Immediate Dispatch
Top